Jewish Schools Project Privacy Policy

1. Purpose and nature

The Jewish Schools Project is a registered business name, held by Jewelcross Pty Ltd (ACN 106 422 977) as trustee for the Schwartz Children’s Trust (ABN 33 965 298 520) (the Project). The Project recognises the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how the Project intends to collect, store, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information having regard to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy does not constitute a contractual representation, promise, guarantee or warranty by the Project to you as to the manner in which the Project will or may collect, store, use, disclose, protect or otherwise handle your personal information. Some matters are beyond the control of the Project, such as third party malicious or criminal attacks.

The Project may allow its related entities, such as its subsidiaries, and their employees, to use and process your personal information in the same way and to the same extent that the Project is permitted to under this Privacy Policy. These related entities comply with the same obligations that the Project has to protect your personal information under this Privacy Policy.

The website, www.jewishchoolsproject.com (Website), is the property of the Project. Copyright of materials presented on this Website are owned by, or licensed to, the Project.

Apart from fair dealing for the purpose of the private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part of, or content published on, the Website may be reproduced or reused for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

If you believe that copyrighted material is available on this Website in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or a breach of an agreed licence or contract, please contact us at the details set out in clause 12.

3. What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified.

4. Why does the Project collect personal information?

The Project collects your personal information for the primary purpose of providing you with information and material about our organisation, campaigns, projects and other initiatives that promote high-quality and affordable Jewish education within the community. The Project may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to this primary purpose.

If the Project does not collect your personal information, it may not be able to provide you with these updates and services.

5. What personal information does the Project collect?

(a) names;
(b) contact details (including address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details);
(c) dates of birth;
(d) connection to the Project; and
(e) other information you provide us.

5.1 Sensitive Information

The personal information collected by the Project may include sensitive information, which is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. The Project will only use sensitive information:

(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
(c) with your consent; or
(d) where required or authorised by law. 

6. How does the Project collect your personal information?

The Project will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. When you provide the Project with personal information you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments (see clause 13).

6.1 Collecting information from you

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, the Project will collect personal information directly from you.

Depending on how you choose to interact with the Project, the Project may collect your personal information when you contact, or are contacted by, the Project or its service providers by telephone, by email, through the Website, social media including Facebook and Instagram and other digital services or when you complete a form or document and provide it to the Project.

6.2 Collecting information from third parties

The Project may also collect information about you from other people (eg a third party administrator) or independent sources. However, the Project will only do so where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect the information from you directly.  Where the Project has collected your information from a third party, such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by the Project in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.3 Collecting information from visits to the Website

The Project may also collect information based on how you use its Website, including through ‘cookies’, web beacons and other similar technologies. 

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable the Project’s systems to recognise your browser and record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit and the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes (Cookie Information).

We use cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across our services. No attempt is made by the Project to use Cookie Information to personally identify you. However, if Cookie Information is linked with personal information as set out above, this Cookie Information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disable cookies.

6.4 Collecting information from use of functions on the Website

The Project offers you the opportunity to engage in public activities on its Website and social media pages, such as making comments or posts about the Project’s Jewish Schools Proposal and other projects or initiatives that may be undertaken by the Project from time to time. 

Any information you disclose in making a comment or post, including your name, opinions or any image or photo, may be made public and may be used by the Project for online and offline promotional or advocacy related uses in any and all media. 

If you choose to make a public comment through the Website, you should be aware that any personal information you choose to submit there can be read, collected, and used by other readers (who may be located outside Australia), and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums and the Project has no responsibility to publish, take down, remove or edit any public comments.

6.5 Unsolicited information

If the Project receives personal information that it has not requested and determines that the personal information received is not reasonably necessary to provide its services, the Project will take all lawful and reasonable steps (if any) to de-identify or destroy that personal information.

7. How does the Project hold your personal information?

The security of your personal information is important to the Project. Accordingly, the Project takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include the implementation of the following safeguards:

(a) username and password protected databases;
(b) databases are hosted in a securely managed server environment with no remote access permitted; 
(c) system firewalls; and
(d) internal information security policies.

The Project will take reasonable steps to permanently de-identify or responsibly destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was used or disclosed.

7.1 Security breach procedures

The Project’s data security practices have been adopted with a view to protecting the data held by the Project. Notwithstanding this, individuals should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and other mediums.  Accordingly, the Project cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure.

8. How does the Project use your personal information?

The Project may hold, use or disclose your personal information so that it can contact you with information and material about the Project and provide any of the products and services that you request.

The Project may also hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

(a) send you regular updates, newsletters or other information as requested by you;
(b) request your participation in surveys run by the Project;
(c) consider and use your responses from surveys and comments provided through our Website for related projects, campaigns or events being undertaken by the Project;
(d) respond to any concern or complaint that you raise against the Project or to manage any legal action between you and the Project;
(e) prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; or
(f) comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders.

8.1 Direct Marketing

The Project may also use your personal information to identify and promote products or services that may be of interest to you.

At any time, you may opt in or out of receiving direct marketing communications from the Project. To do so, you may click on the opt out link contained in an email you have received from the Project. Unless and until you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from the Project and to the handling of your personal information for this purpose will continue. 

9. How is personal information disclosed to others?

9.1 Third parties

The Project does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with third parties.

The Project may share your personal information with third party service providers, such as Google Drive, including for the purpose of storing, securing and archiving data.

The Website may contain certain links to other websites. The Project does not share your personal information with those websites and it is not responsible for the privacy practices applying in respect of those websites.

The Project will not disclose your personal information to third parties who are overseas.

9.2 Website Users

Where you participate in public activities on the Website by making public comments or posts, you understand that your comments and posts will be publicly available. You may use a pseudonym when posting content on the Website if you do not wish to publish your personal information.

While the Project does not disclose your personal information to third parties, including any third parties that are located overseas, third parties may be able to view and use any personal information you make available in public comments and posts. The Project does not take any responsibility for the personal information you make publicly available in these forums on its Website.

10. How you may access or correct your personal information

You may contact the Project to request access to the personal information it holds about you at any time. You may also ask the Project to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please contact the Project using the contact details set out in clause 12. The Project will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting, your personal information.  The Project will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made.  There is no charge to make a request, however the Project may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of retrieving your personal information.

In certain circumstances, the Project may refuse, or be unable, to correct or provide you with access to your personal information. In these circumstances, the Project will write to you to explain the reasons why this is the case.

11. How you may complain if you have concerns about how the Project has managed your personal information

If you have a complaint related to how the Project has managed your personal information, please contact the Project using the contact details set out in clause 12. The Project may ask you to place your concerns in writing so that its compliance staff can fully understand and investigate your complaint.

The Project will provide you with an estimated response timeframe in relation to your complaint. In any event, the Project will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.If a complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Project’s management of your personal information, please contact the Project on:

Attention: Lyn Longmuir
Email: info@jewishschoolsproject.com
Mail: Level 4, 167 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

13. Changes to the Project’s privacy policy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. If the Project changes this Privacy Policy an updated version will be posted on the Website to notify you of this change. By continuing to use the Project’s services after that time you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to its Privacy Policy.


Contact

Lyn Longmuir
Trawalla Foundation

Phone: 03 9653-5300
Email: info@jewishschoolsproject.com


Partners